Gunner Wilbert 'Darky' HudsonPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Wilbert 'Darky' Thomas Hudson M.M. who died in 2002. It contains a sandstone plinth with two plaques, as well as a seat provided by Holroyd Rotary, a bubbler and tree plantings.

Wilbert Hudson was a Gunner with the Australian Army during World War Two and the first recipient of the Military Medal for bravery against the enemy on Australian soil. Born in Merrylands in 1920, and known as "Darkie"  by his army mates because of his dark-tan. Gunner Hudson was stationed in Berrimah, a suburb of Darwin, during the Japanese attack of Darwin on 19 February 1942. During the attack Gunner Hudson shot down one of the aeroplanes and was awarded the Military Medal for his actions.

In June 1942, Hudson was stationed on a naval oil tank in Darwin, which came under a bombing raid by Japanese forces. During this attack Hudson received third-degree burns, and with other survivors was sent to the Army hospital at Adelaide River, before being sent to the Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital in Melbourne. Great media interest was generated about the survivors of the tanker bombings and they became known as the "Burns Boys".

After his marriage in 1945, Mr Hudson and his wife moved to Greystanes.

Address:Merrylands Road, Greystanes Sportsground, Greystanes, 2145

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th February, 2010

[ Details the story ]

This memorial was unveiled on 13 February 2010 by Clr John Perry Mayor of Holroyd City Council

In memory of Wilbert "Darky" Thomas Hudson MM.

Darky was the first Australian to be awarded the Military Medal (MM) for bravery against the enemy on Australian soil during the air raids in Darwin on 19 February 1942.

The three trees opposite this plaque were planted as part of the memorial by the Mayor with the assistance of the Hudson family and representatives of the Holroyd Rotary Club, Merrylands RSL Sub-Branch and the Merrylands RSL Club who all contributed to the establishment of this memorial.

Holroyd City Council

North Ward   South Ward  East Ward   West Ward