Private William Charles WoodsPrint Page Print this page

June-1919 (Australian War Memorial : H19343)

The marble obelisk mounted on a concrete plinth with a bronze plaque was erected by Euroka residents to commemorate Private Charles Woods. The memorial was relocated from the Euroka School in 1995 and restored by the Woods families.

Private Woods was killed in action at the Battle of Passchendaele during World War One and is buried in Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery (Plot 20, Row G, Grave No. 15A), Belgium.

Friday last Rev. Father Scott, of West Kempsey, conveyed to Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Woods, of Euroka, the dire news that their son Pte. W. Woods, familiarly known as Wick Woods, had died on the Western front from wounds received in action there October 6. This young soldier aged but 22, was well and widely known on this river, and much admired for his steadiness and general manly bearing; and he will be much missed not only by those who met him in business, but also by his companions on the football field. Six months or so ago all Euroka and surrounding districts gathered to wish him Godspeed in his adventure; today, in sympathy with his bereaved parents they deeply regret the fact that he will never return.
The Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW),  24 October 1917.

Address:Euroka Road, Euroka Cemetery, Euroka, 2440