Flight Sergeant John Jenkins & Sergeant Vivian SutherstPrint Page Print this page

25-July-2022 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Henry Moulds

The memorial commemorates Flight Sergeant John Evan Jenkins and Sergeant Vivian Sutherst who were killed when Beaufighter A19-61 crashed during a mock training "ground attack" north of Cootamundra in 1942. Both men were members of No. 31 Squadron.

No. 31 Squadron was formed at Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, within the command of Eastern Area, on the 14th August 1942. It was to be a long range fighter squadron equipped with Beaufighter Aircraft, the first of which was received from No. 2 Aircraft Depot on the 23rd August 1942. Squadron Leader B.F. Rose, D.F.C., was appointed to temporary control of the new unit, until Squadron Leader C.F. Read assumed command on the 1st September 1942.

The squadron recorded its first casualties on the 21st September, when Beaufighter A19-61 crashed at Cootamundra, New South Wales, killing Flight Sergeant Jenkins and Sergeant Sutherst.

Address:Olympic Way, 5 kilometres north of Cootamundra, Cootamundra, 2590

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th April, 1990
Front Inscription

In memory of Flt / Sgt. Jenkins, J.E. and Sgt. Sutherst, V. killed in RAAF Beaufighter at this site while training for operation in the Pacific War zone on 21 - 9 - 1942.

This stone was laid by

Members of 31 Beaufighter Assoc.