Captain J. M. RossPrint Page Print this page

Captain J. M. Ross : 11-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The marble plaque at the grave commemorates Captain J. M. Ross.  The plaque was originally at Crag's Hole, South Road.

Captain Ross commanded H Company of the V.M.R ( Victorian Mounted Rifles) and resigned his command owing to ill health. He died at the age of 46 in February 1902 while under chloroform, as doctors were performing an operation for hydatids.

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial monument erected in memory of the late Captain J. M. Ross, of Byaduk took place on Thursday afternoon, in the presence of a large assemblage of friends of the deceased officer.  The site of the cairn is near the edge of Crags' Hole, a picturesque and extraordinary depression in the ground in the shape of an inverted cone. The site selected for the cairn is peculiarly appropriate, as the deceased was one of the foremost workers in securing the reservation and beautification of the plot of ground. The assemblage which gathered on Thursday was largely composed of ladies, but several of the old male identities of the place were also in evidence, together with a detachment of the H Company, to which the deceased belonged. The cairn consists of a pile of volcanic stones constructed in conical form, and surmounted with a huge flower pot, in which it is intended to plant lilies or tree ferns. It is probable that around the base creepers will be set, so that the stone work will ultimately be almost enshrouded in greenery. The tablet, which is in bluestone, bears the following inscription : -
Erected in Memory of the late J. M. ROSS, A Worthy Citizen, Captain of H Company, V.M.R. Precept may lead, but example draws. 3rd December 1902.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic) 6 December, 1902.

Address:Byaduk Cemetery Road, Byaduk Cemetery , Byaduk , 3301