Private Walter Lockwood & Private Alan Gordon BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque, sponsored by Mr A.T. Cutts M.L.C. and Mr S. J.Andrews, commemorates Private Walter Lockwood who was killed in action and Private Alan Brown who died while a prisoner of war during World War Two.

A plaque in memory of Pte. Walter Edward Lockwood (killed in action) and Pte. Alan Gordon Brown (died while prisoner of war in World War II) will be unveiled in the memorial hall during a bazaar on the afternoon of Saturday, November 28. The plaque has been sponsored by Messrs. A. T. Cutts, M.L.C., and Mr. S. J. Andrew, and will be unveiled by the president of the Latrobe R.S.L. Final arrangements for the bazaar were made at a meeting of the hall entertainment committee on Tuesday. The bazaar will be followed by a dance and euchre in the evening. The local branch of the C.W.A., which was a prime mover in the erection of the hall, is to be asked to help with afternoon tea.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 20 November 1953.

Address:33 Darling Street, Port Sorell Memorial Hall, Port Sorell, 7307