Private Robert Mactier V.C.Print Page Print this page

The Mactier VC club and a bronze bust by Wallace Anderson commemorate Robert Mactier  (1890 - 1918), who served in World War One and was a recipient of the Victoria Cross (V.C.).

On 1 September 1918, Robert Mactier was a Battalion runner with 23rd Battalion AIF at the Battle of Mont St Quentin. He was sent forward by an officer to determine the cause of a delay in the Battalion moving into its jumping off position. The cause was a well placed enemy machine gun. On his own initiative, Mactier jumped out of the trench and charged the gun, killing its crew of six. He then charged two other machine guns, killing more crews and causing at least 40 enemy to surrender. He was killed by fire from a fourth machine gun, but not before enabling his Battalion to form up on time. For this action he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:Blamey Road, Mactier VC Club, Simpson Barracks , Macleod, 3085

Artist:Wallace Anderson (bust)