Private Bruce Steel Kingsbury V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates Victoria Cross recipient Bruce Steel Kingsbury (1918 - 1942), soldier and real-estate agent.

He was educated at Windsor State School (now Stonnington Primary School) and at Melbourne Technical College.

On 29 August 1942, during the Battle of Isurava, Kingsbury was one of the few survivors of a platoon that had been overrun by the Japanese. He immediately volunteered to join a different platoon, which had been ordered to counterattack. Rushing forward and firing his Bren gun from the hip, he cleared a path through the enemy and inflicted a number of casualties. Kingsbury was then seen to fall, shot by a Japanese sniper and killed instantly. His actions, in delaying the Japanese long enough for the Australians to fortify their positions, were instrumental in saving Battalion Headquarters, and he was awarded the Victoria Cross as a result.

Address:Hornby Street, Stonnington Primary School, Windsor, 3181

A tribute to the memory of Pte Bruce Steel Kingsbury V.C.