Second Lieutenant John FraserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park where John Fraser (1945 - 1968) played as a child commemorates the former national serviceman and army officer who was killed in action in Vietnam. The park is also dedicated to those who lost their lives in the Vietnam conflict.

John Fraser was called up for National Service on 29 September 1965 and was selected for officer training. In April 1966 he was commissioned second lieutenant in the Royal Australian Infantry Corps and posted to the 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment. Next year he successfully applied for an extension of his national service to enable him to be considered for a one-year deployment to the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam). In October 1967 he was transferred to the 3rd Battalion, R.A.R. As commander of 'C' Company's No.9 Platoon, he sailed with the battalion to Vung Tau in December.

On 24 March 1968, while No.9 platoon was engaged in clearing a safe lane along a gully towards a suspected tunnel entrance,  Fraser accidentally triggered a captured M16 anti-personnel mine which had been placed by the Viet Cong to protect the tunnel's mouth.  When he heard the mine arming, Fraser deliberately used his body in an effort to smother the effects of the blast and minimize injuries to those members of his platoon who were close by. The explosion fatally wounded him and seriously injured three of his men.

Note :  21-February-2020.. The City of Gold Coast is currently undertaking a major construction project, to build a new bridge from Surfers Paradise to the Isle of Capri, replacing the current bridge which is nearing 60 years old.  As part of this project, they are using John Fraser Memorial Park as an operational work site. This will continue until the completion of the project in late 2021. During this period they will temporarily relocate the plaque to the opposite end of the park.  The Council have been working closely with the local RSL members and the family of John Fraser to ensure the plaque is accessible for ANZAC Day.

Address:16 Remembrance Drive, John Fraser Memorial Park, Surfers Paradise, 4217

John Fraser Memorial Park

Second Lieut. John Fraser, son of a Surfers Paradise pioneering family, was killed in action in South Vietnam on 24. 3. 68, aged 23.

A National Serviceman, he died a hero when after activating a Jump-Up Mine, he stood firmly upon the device to limit its destructive force, thus saving the lives of other servicemen in the Platoon.

The family home where John Fraser grew up was only 100 metres from this park and as a child he loved to fish and play here.

This park is dedicated to the memory of Second Lieut. John Fraser and all the Australian servicemen who paid the supreme sacrifice during the Vietnam conflict