Lieutenant Colonel William MackenziePrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates William Kenneth Seaforth Mackenzie (1872-1952), lawyer and soldier. The memorial window is a token of esteem and affection from members of the 19th Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel William Kenneth Seaforth Mackenzie, D.S.O., was admitted to the New South Wales Bar in 1895. He was noted for his edition of Divorce Practice, a text book which is still the standard work in the matrimonial causes jurisdiction in New South Wales.  Until a few months before his death he was editor of the N.S.W. Law Reports and Weekly Notes.

Lieutenant Colonel Mackenzie commanded the 19th Battalion of the 1st A.I.F. and saw service in Egypt, Gallipoli, and France. Mackenzie's interest in soldiering extended over thirty years, commencing in 1898 when he was commissioned in the New South Wales Military Forces in the 5th Infantry Regiment (Scottish Rifles). He rose steadily through the ranks occupying staff and regimental appointments in the 5th Regiment and then in the 1st Battalion, New South Wales Scottish Rifles. He commanded the latter from 1909 and from 1912 the 25th (City of Sydney) Infantry.

Address:Arden & Varna Streets, St Luke`s Church, Clovelly, 2031

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th April, 1953