Air Vice Marshall Wilfred A. McCloughryPrint Page Print this page

The electric chimes were installed in the former Brougham Place Congregational Church to commemorate Air Vice Marshall Wilfred McCloughry, who died in 1943 during World War Two.

Air Vice Marshall Wilfred Ashton McCloughry, CB.DSO, MC, DFC (26 November 1894 – 4 January 1943), was an Australian aviator and air commander who served in the Australian Flying Corps during the First World War and Royal Air Force in the Second World War.

On General Birdwood's recommendation Wilfred obtained a permanent commission in the Royal Air Force in August 1919 as squadron leader. In 1922 he attended the first R.A.F. Staff College course and graduated from the Imperial Defence College in 1931. Promoted Group Captain in July 1934, he was posted to Egypt and in July 1936, as acting air commodore, he was appointed air officer commanding Aden Command.

During the Battle of Britain Wilfred commanded No.9 Fighter Group and in 1942, appointed C.B. and air vice marshal, became Air Officer Commanding, Egypt. On 4 January 1943, he died in an aircraft crash near Heliopolis and was buried in Cairo War Cemetery.

The first electric chimes installed in a South Australian church will be heard at the Brougham Place, Adelaide, on Sunday. They will be dedicated as a memorial to the late Air Vice-Marshal W. A. McClaughry, formerly of Adelaide, who lost his life in Egypt during the war. The minister of the church (Rev.John Bryant) will deliver a special sermon at night on "The Church, Ex-servicemen, and Rehabilitation." Servicemen and women associated with the church have been invited to attend.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 8 February 1946.

Note : The church is now the Brougham Place Uniting Church.