Lieutenant Thomas Currie Derrick V.C.Print Page Print this page

Lieutenant Derrick Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A plaque on South West Rocks Cenotaph commemorates Lieutenant Derrick who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

Lieutenant Thomas Currie "Diver" Derrick VC, DCM  was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest decoration for gallantry "in the face of the enemy" that can be awarded to members of the British and Commonwealth armed forces. In November 1943, during the Second World War, Derrick was awarded the Victoria Cross for his assault on a heavily defended Japanese position at Sattelberg, New Guinea. During the engagement, he scaled a cliff face while under heavy fire and silenced seven machine gun posts, before leading his platoon in a charge that destroyed a further three.

During the fighting on Tarakan in Indonesia in May 1945 , he was engaged in action on the heavily defended hill Freda when he was hit by five bullets from a Japanese machine gun. Derrick died from his wounds on 24 May 1945.

Address:Livingstone Street & Ocean Drive, Cenotaph, South West Rocks, 2431

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th August, 1995