Seaman Edward `Teddy` Sheean V.C.Print Page Print this page

Edward `Teddy` Sheean : 21-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Lorne Lewis

The memorial commemorates Victoria Cross (V.C.) recipient, Edward "Teddy " Sheean. The memorial known as Corvettes Corner also has a series of plaques commemorating those who served in Bathurst Class Corvettes during World War Two.

A new plaque was unveiled and the memorial rededicated on the 1st December 2021.

Teddy Sheean enlisted into the Royal Australian Navy as an Ordinary Seaman. During May 1942, Teddy was posted to the new Bathurst Class corvette HMAS Armidale.

On 1st December 1942, HMAS Armidale came under a sustained air attack whilst enroute to Timor from nine bombers, three fighters and a floatplane. Two explosions rocked the Armidale causing the `Abandon Ship` order. As the crew were abandoning the ship, survivors were machine-gunned in the water so Ordinary Seaman Edward `Teddy` Sheean, although having been wounded twice himself, manned an anti aircraft gun. As the Arafura Sea closed over the stern, `Teddy` remained at the gun and continued to engage the enemy aircraft, sacrificing himself to save his shipmates.

Edward "Teddy" Sheean was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross on 12 August 2020, seventy-eight years after he was killed.

Address:Dial Street, Shropshire Naval Memorial Park, Ulverstone, 7315

Actual Event Start Date:01-December-1942
Actual Event End Date:01-December-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st October, 1987
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Rededicated 1 December 2021

Corvettes Corner

Edward (Teddy) Sheaan Memorial

To the memory of Ordinary Seaman Edward Sheean, R.A.N.R.O. / No. H1617

On the 1st December, 1942, H.M.A.S Armidale, in the Arafura Sea, was attacked by 9 torpedo bombers and 3 fighters.  Hit by 2 Torpedos, H.M.A.S. Armidale sank within 3 minutes. After the order to abandon ship, Teddy Sheean, although wounded, remained at his post at the after Oerlikon gun and brought down one enemy bomber and damaged two others. He continued firing until he was killed, strapped to his gun, and disappeared beneath the waves with his ship.

By his extreme gallantry he undoubtedly saved many lives, and the citation for posthumous "Mentioned In Despatches" reads : "For bravery and devotion to duty when H.M.A.S. Armidale was lost".

Lest We Forget

O/S Edward Sheean was born in Barrington, Tasmania, the son of the late James and Mary Sheean, and was 27 days short of his 19th birthday when he paid the supreme sacrifice.

Erected to his memory by the R.A.N. Corvettes Association of Australia.

Dedicated 1st October, 1987.