Lieutenant George Brooks FosterPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Lieutenant George Brooks Foster who was killed in the South African (Boer) War in 1901.

George Brooks Foster was the manager of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney before he volunteered for service. He was educated at The King's School.

At a most impressive service in The King's School Chapel, Parramatta, on Thursday afternoon, the Most Rev. the Archbishop of Sydney unveiled a memorial window erected in the northern wall of the chancel in honor of the soldier's death of an old boy of T.K.S., Lieut. G. B. Foster. The service, which was full choral in character, was conducted by the Rev. A. W. Tonge, of the School staff, and was commenced with the hymn, "Through all the changing scenes of life."

The window is by Messrs Lyon, Cottier and Co., and is a handsome piece of work, creditable to all concerned with its production. The subjects portrayed on the two separate panels are The Warlike Saint (St. George, the underneath being the legend, "Pro Rege," and an allegorical representation of Fortitude with the inscription, "Fortiter et fidelitor." On a brass tablet underneath the window appears the following : — "In affectionate remembrance of Geo. Brooks Foster, killed in action at Tweedraal, South Africa, on 10th December, 1901, whilst gallantly serving the Empire as Lieutenant in the Second Regiment of N.S.W. Mounted Rifles. This memorial tablet and above window are erected by his brother officers of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney,  N.S.W."
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
11 November, 1905.

Address:Pennant Hills Road, The King`s School Chapel, North Parramatta , 2151

Designer:Lyon & Cottier

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 9th November, 1905

Plaque :

In affectionate remembrance of George Brooks Foster, killed in action at Tweedraal, South Africa, 10th December 1901, whilst gallantly serving the Empire as Lieutenant in the 2nd Regiment New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

The memorial tablet and above window are erected by his brother officers of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney, Limited.