Vice Admiral Sir William Rooke CreswellPrint Page Print this page

Vice-Admiral Sir William Creswell : 12-March-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The portrait bust commemorates Vice Admiral Sir William Rooke Creswell who is considered as the founder of the Royal Australian Navy.

The original bust was unveiled on the 1st May 1938 and was situated on the edge of the footpath in Pier Road. It was moved to its present position in front of the Squadron when the road near the pier was widened.

The bust, which sat atop the red granite monument, was stolen in the 1970’s and a move was made to find or replace the bust for the 100th anniversary of the Royal Australian Navy. The Navy League raised funds to have two new castings made, one to replace that missing at St Kilda and the other to be presented to HMAS Creswell Naval base at Jervis Bay, NSW. The replacement bust was unveiled on the 5th September 2011 along with a new plaque which details Sir William's achievements.

Vice Admiral Sir William Rooke Creswell, KCMG, KBE (1852 – 1933) was an Australian naval officer, commonly considered to be the 'father' of the Royal Australian Navy.  After retiring from the Royal Navy in 1878 he emigrated to Australia to become a pastoralist. Later he was convinced to take the position of First Lieutenant on South Australia's only naval vessel HMCS "Protector". In 1900 he was appointed to Queensland to take command of the Marine Defence Forces in that State, and in February, 1904, he was temporarily appointed Naval Commandant of the Commonwealth Forces.

In 1909, in company with Col. J. F. G. Foxton, CMG, he attended the Imperial Conference which resulted in Australia's co-operation in sea defence, and was chiefly and actively instrumental in the creation of the Australian Navy. Sir William Creswell subsequently received the appointment of First Naval Member of the Commonwealth Naval Board of Administration, and of the Council of Defence. He was knighted in 1911 and was promoted to Rear Admiral of the Royal Australian Navy and Vice Admiral in 1922.

"Vice-Admiral Sir William Creswell K.C.M.G. K.B.E., Father of the Australian Navy, born July 20 1852 died April 22, 1933." This is part of the inscription on a Tasmanian red granite pedestal of a portrait bust of Sir William Creswell which has been placed on the St. Kilda foreshore, near the Royal St Kilda Yacht Club. The memorial was unveiled yesterday by the Mayor of St Kilda (Councillor F. L. Dawkins).  Councillor Dawkins said that the Victorian branch of the Navy League was greatly to be commended for having taken the actions which had resulted in the preparation of the memorial. The excellent piece of work, a life-like portrait was by Mr Wallace Anderson, of Hawthorn.  In arranging for the memorial the Navy League had been assisted by the St. Kilda shore committee, the Royal St. Kilda Yacht Club, and others. Sir William Creswell was honoured and revered by all who had known him, Councillor Dawkins continued. He entered the Royal Navy in 1865, and he was associated with the naval defence of South Australia as early as 1885. To him the Australian Navy was really due. The memorial was an incentive to members of the younger generation to take their part and to appreciate what had been done in the past. St. Kilda welcomed all such memorials. The president of the Victorian branch of the Navy League (Captain S. A. Pidgeon) handed over the memorial to the care of the St. Kilda shore committee which was represented by Councillor Burnett Gray. On behalf of Lady Creswell, who was present and members of the family, Mr E. L. G. Creswell thanked all who had made the memorial possible. Commodore J. White of the Royal St. Kilda Yacht Club, also spoke.
Argus (Melbourne), 2 May 1938.

Address:Pier Road, near Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron , St Kilda, 3182

Designer:Wallace Anderson (Hawthorn, original bust)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st May, 1938

Vice Admiral Sir William Creswell K.C.M.G.  K.B.E.

Founder of the Australian Navy

Born July 20, 1852
Died April 22, 1933

Erected as a token of appreciation of his services to Australia by the Victorian Branch of the Navy League

Assisted by
The St. Kilda Shore Committee