Denis Joseph MurrayPrint Page Print this page

Denis Joseph Murray : 10-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates Denis Joseph Murray who died in service during the South African (Boer) War.

D.J.MURRAY MEMORIAL.-Wednesday last was the anniversary of the death in South Africa of the late Trooper Denis Murray, who was well-known by every resident of this locality, having been born and reared here. On the 22nd May last a movement was started to recognise the services rendered to his country and the empire by Trooper Murray, and the high esteem and regard in which he was held. During the afternoon a large number of residents of the town and district met in the local park to witness the unveiling of a very neat and substantial monument erected in a picturesque spot to the memory of their late friend. Made of the best marble with a spiral column by a small urn rising from three supporting blocks placed on a substantial freestone base the monument reaches to the height of over eight feet. It is surrounded by neat iron railing on freestone kerbing. At each corner a choice shrub has been planted.
Goulburn Herald (NSW), 13 January 1902.

Address:Copeland Street, Gunning, 2581