Lieutenant Septimus Frank OsbornePrint Page Print this page

Osborne 2 : 20-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stone tablet, set into the pillar on the church gates, commemorates Septimus Frank Osborne who died in 1935 at the age of 59.

During the South African (Boer) War, a small Lancer group under the command of Lieutenant Septimus Osborne were referred to as 'The Fighting 28'. On 22nd November 1899, they had their first contact with the Boers at Thomas' Farm near Belmont Station some 160 kilometres north west of Colesberg. Septimus Osborne also served as a Captain in the First World War.

The Church of the Good Shepherd in Kangaroo Valley, was visited yesterday by the Lieutenant Governor (Sir Philip Street), the Archbishop of Sydney (Dr Mowll) and other clergy for the dedication of memorial gates in honour of the King's jubilee. The King`s Jubilee Memorial of Peace gates and walls were officially opened by Sir Philip Street and dedicated by Dr Mowll. Tablets on the gate pillars were also unveiled and stones were set in the main pillars to the memory of the Rev. G H Muzy, first rector of Kangaroo Valley and Mr. Septimus F. Osborne.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 31 July 1935.

Address:143 Moss Vale Road, Anglican Church of the Good Shepherd, Kangaroo Valley, 2577