Lieutenant Colonel Donald CameronPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected by members of his Regiment to commemorate Lieutenant Colonel Donald Cameron, the Commanding Officer of the 12th Light Horse Regiment who died in 1950.

Donald Cameron, soldier and grazier was born in Rouchel.  In 1899 Cameron enlisted for service in the South African War as a trooper in the 1st Australian Horse and sailed for Cape Town in January 1900. During the First World War he was prominent in the famous charge which captured Beersheba in October 1917.

The 4th and 12th Light Horse Regimets surprised and over-ran Turkish defences and Cameron's men galloped on to seize the town, capturing guns and taking prisoners on the way. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for directing the attack in 'an extraordinarily able and determined manner'.

Address:Rouchel Road, St Philips Uniting Church, Rouchel, 2336

Source: H