Lieutenant John RobberdsPrint Page Print this page

Lieutenant John Robberds
Photographs supplied by Supplied by Laurel Horton, St Peters Cooks River History Group

The white marble tablet, was erected in memory of Lieutenant John Ernest Robberds, by the officers and members of the Newtown Company of New South Wales Volunteer Rifles, as a testimony of regard and esteem for the First Lieutenant of their company and trustee and churchwarden of the parish. John Robberds died in 1862.

The late Lieutenant J. E. Robberds —Last week we noticed the sudden decease of Lieutenant Robberds, of the Newtown Company of Volunteer Rifles. At the request of the family he was interred without the usual military honours. He was followed to the tomb however, by his sorrowing comrades and a large number of others by whom he was highly esteemed. On Sunday morning last the company marched to St. Peter's Church,where a sermon having special reference to the deceased was preached by the Rev. A. Bull, from Psalm, xxxix, 2-4. In the course of his impressive dissertations the rev. gentleman alluded to the deceased as " one of those where goodness of heart, gentleness of manner, and uprightness of conduct had generally inspired respect; one who had to the best of his ability endeavoured to serve his Church in one honourable position and his country in another; one, too, whose presence among them at the Lord's table on two very recent occasions testified increasing seriousness in reference to eternal things."

On Monday evening a meeting of the members and honorary members of the corps was held at the office, Newtown, in order to take steps to mark their respect for their deceased lieutenant. The meeting was convened by circular issued by Captain Eastwood and was largely attended. Captain Eastwood presided and in a few appropriate observations initiated the proceedings. Mr. M. Metcalfe moved the following resolution, " That this meeting is duly sensible of the loss the company has sustained in the death of their late lamented and respected Lieutenant, and is desirous of marking their remembrance of him." He said he had known their late Lieutenant fifteen or sixteen years, and in all his experience of mankind he had never met a man whose simplicity of life, unassuming conduct, genuine integrity, and admirable conduct, had exceeded that of their lamented friend. Sergeant Barker seconded the motion, which was put and carried unanimously. It was then proposed by Sergeant Way, seconded by Corporal Ewens, and carried unanimously, "That the members and honorary members of the company being desirous of marking their respect for their late Lieutenant are of opinion that a tablet should be erected to his memory in St. Peter's church, Cook's River."  In reply to Mr. Jolly, who said that friends other than members of the corps were desirous of subscribing, the chairman having taken the sense of the meeting, said it was thought desirable to confine the subscription to the members of the company. A committee was then appointed; other resolutions were moved necessary to carry out the object and the meeting which was characterised by unanimity and respect for the departed, terminated about nine o'clock.
Sydney Mail (NSW), 3 May 1862.

Address:187 Princes Highway, St Peters Anglican Church, St Peters, 2044

Front Inscription

This table is erected by the Officers and members of the Newtown Company of N. S. W. Volunteer Rifles, as a testimony of regard and esteem for John Ernest Robberds,

The First Lieutenant of their company and trustee and churchwarden of the parish.

He departed this life 21st April 1862.