www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Corporal Alfred Allen, Private Clive Flint, Lance Corporal Edward Chesher, Troopers John Waddell & Frank TooheyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble plaque was erected by the Forbes Mounted Rifles to commemorate Corporal Alfred Allen, Private Clive Flint, Lance Corporal Edward Brown Chesher, Trooper John Waddell and Trooper Frank Toohey who died while on active service in the South African (Boer) War.

Corporal Allen and Trooper Flint were members of the Mounted Rifles while Lance Corporal Chesher, Troopers Waddell and Toohey were members of the New South Wales Citizens Bushmen.

Forbes.
A memorial service was held at St. John's Church of England on Monday, and a tablet unveiled by Lieutenant A. T. Robertson, of the Forbes Mounted Rifles, to the memory of Corporal A. Allen, Trooper C. Flint, Lance Corporal E. B. Chester, and Trooper J. Waddell, who died on service in South Africa. The Mounted Rifles paraded with their band. The Bishop of Bathurst was unable to attend.
Lachlander and Condobolin and Western Districts Recorder (NSW ), 14 June 1901.

Address:Court Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Forbes, 2871

Designer:McPhee (Forbes, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 10th June, 1901

In memory of our beloved comrades,

CorpL. A. Allen and Trooper C. Flint, who died while on active service in the South African War of 1900

Erected by No. 3 Forbes Squ M.R.

Also