Trooper Mark Donaldson V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bob Denner

The park commemorates Trooper Mark Donaldson who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions in Afghanistan.

A shelter includes three panels outlining the history of the Victoria Cross, information about the conflict in Afghanistan, and the role of Special Air Service (SAS) troops there, plus one about Mark Donaldson himself and his connection with Dorrigo.

Mark Gregor Strang Donaldson  (born 2 April 1979) is the first Australian recipient of a Victoria Cross since Keith Payne in 1969. Trooper Donaldson was a member of the Special Air Service Regiment when he exposed himself to enemy fire to protect injured troops and then rescued an interpreter under heavy enemy fire in Oruzgan province during Operation Slipper, the Australian contribution to the War in Afghanistan. He was awarded the medal by Governor-General of Australia, Quentin Bryce, in a ceremony in Canberra on 16 January 2009. On 25 January 2010, Donaldson was named the Young Australian of the Year 2010. He was promoted to corporal in June 2010.

Donaldson was born on 2 April 1979 at Waratah, New South Wales. He grew up in the small northern New South Wales township of Dorrigo, attending Dorrigo High School until 1996.

Address:Reservior & Casuarina Streets, Trooper Mark Donaldson V.C. Park, Dorrigo, 2453

Trooper Mark Donaldson VC Park