Private Neville Dacre WilkinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The tablet commemorates Private Wilkinson who was killed in action in France in 1918. It was erected by the Western District Commercial Travellers.

Private Neville Wilkinson, son of Mr. and Mrs. J. D. Wilkinson, late of Dubbo, was conducted in Holy Trinity Church, Dubbo, on Wednesday night by the Rector, Rev. C. W. Leavers, who also unveiled a mural tablet to perpetuate the name of the young Spartan. The tablet was the gift of the commercial travellers of the west, of whom Mr. J. D. Wilkinson is now one of the comrades. The tablet was inscribed, "For God and country. In memory of Private Neville Dacre Wilkinson, enlisted A.I.F., 33rd  battalion, November 11, 1916, killed in action in France November 30, 1917, aged 18 years. Erected by the Western District Commercial Travellers."
Leader (Orange, NSW), 16 June 1919.

Address:158 Brisbane Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Dubbo, 2830