Private Edward John (Jack) Francis Ryan V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The plaque commemorates Private Edward John (Jack) Francis Ryan who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War One.

On 30 September 1918 at the Hindenburg Defences, France, when the enemy succeeded in establishing a bombing party in the rear of the battalion's recently-won position, Private Ryan, on his own initiative, organized and led a party of men with bombs and bayonets against the enemy. He reached the position with only three men and they succeeded in driving the enemy back. Private Ryan cleared the last of them alone, finally falling wounded himself.

Address:Richmond & Capper Streets, South African (Boer) War Memorial, Richmond Park, Tumut, 2720

Actual Event End Date:30-September-1918

Private J. Ryan V.C.

Private Jack Ryan was born in Tumut in 1890.

He was awarded the Victoria Cross for most conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty during the attack against the Hindenburg Line on September 30, 1918.

Source: MA,NRWM