Private Samuel Charles AtchisonPrint Page Print this page

The standing stone Baptism Font, with engraved plaque, commemorates Samuel Charles Atchison who was killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

The announcement that there was to be a Military Church Parade at St. Alban's (C.E.), Epping, on Sunday, and a dedication service in connection with the unveiling of the font erected in that pretty little church, to perpetuate the memory of the late Private Samuel Charles Atchison, attracted a very large gathering; first, at the railway station, to witness the detraining of a detachment numbering 110 of the 5th Regiment Scottish Rifles (to which the late Private Sam. Atchison belonged), then at the church, and subsequently at the tennis grounds of the Epping Recreation Club, where the officers and soldiers were provided with refreshments by the ladies of Epping.

The service commenced with the singing, led by the band, of the "Old Hundredth," after which a short prayer was offered up by the Rev. C. Baber, who then, accompanied by Major Robertson, made his way to the baptismal font situated at the entrance to the church. From this position the Rev. Mr. Baber preached. The font, he said, was intended to serve a double purpose,viz., for holy baptism and as a memorial of a good life lost— a life which had been valued a good deal by the people of Epping. It was the one life that Epping gave to the war in South Africa. Atchison was a man of but 23 years, but young though he was he had shown a good example. He was one of the truest Christian gentlemen he (the preacher) had ever come across — a gentleman in lowly life. He was always kind and obliging to everybody. All loved him and especially the little children. It was a pity tbat such a good life should have been cut short, but it was not lost in vain. The font, the preacher explained, had cost about £13, which sum had been collected by the efforts of the children, all of whom knew and loved Sam Atchison.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 9 June 1900.