Private Melross ThomasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gates commemorate Melross Thomas, the only soldier from Curramulka to die in World War Two. He died of wounds on 12 June 1945 at Tarakan, Borneo. The gates went missing and replica gates taken from photographs of the originals were installed and dedicated on the 25th April 2010.

On Sunday, October 26th, the Melross Thomas Memorial was unveiled. A very large gathering assembled, including many visitors from surrounding districts. The Returned Servicemen formed a guard of honor through which Mr. and Mrs. Thomas and Jim, accompanied by the Hon. Mr C. S.Hincks, M P., and Mr. H. Bennett, walked to the Memorial Gates. The President of the Memorial Committee (Mr. S. G. Germein) warmly welcomed Messrs. Hincks, H.Bennett and Stan Germein. He also expressed appreciation to all assembled to do homage to the memory of a fallen comrade. Mr. Bennett, in whose Council the Memorial Grounds are vested, endorsed the welcome to Mr Hincks, and on behalf of the District expressed sympathy and comfort to the bereaved parents.

He added that the Council would share in responsibility with Curramulka in keeping the grounds in good order. Mr. Hincks then addressed the gathering, speaking of the sacrifice Ross had made for a better world. He added the district was indeed fortunate that only one name appeared on the Memorial out of a total of 67 men and women who had left the district for service in the various forces. The address by Mr Hincks was most inspiring and impressive. The President then asked Mrs. Thomas to unveil the Memorial, which was covered with flags kindly loaned by Miss Trehearne, of Minlaton. Glenda Seeker presented a posy to Mrs Thomas. The Last Post was sounded by Mr. Stan Germein after which Mr. J. Travis, President of the Curramulka Branch of the RSL, thanked Mr. Germein and his committee for having erected such an appropriate memorial, and the district people for so generously subscribing to it. An impressive and inspiring ceremony was brought to a close by the dismissal of the guard.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 31 October 1947.

Address:High & Main Streets, Curramulka, 5580