Earl KitchenerPrint Page Print this page

Earl Kitchener Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates Earl Kitchener and the occasion when he reviewed troops from Fort Lytton in 1910.

Lord Kitchener was well known for his command of British troops during the Boer War in South Africa in 1900, and this memorial, and Kitchener Park located on the other side of the railway line, are the only Queensland public mementos of his visit to Australia. Lord Kitchener`s visit was made at the invitation of Australia in order that the young country might have the benefit of the great soldier's advice in preparing a scheme for the defence of the island continent.

The original cairn was dedicated on the 7th December 1929 by the Governor, Sir John Goodwin. When the cairn was demolished in 1963, the memorial stone was recovered and relocated to its present position and unveiled by Alderman Jim Soorley on the 2nd May 1992.

The crisp swing past the saluting base at Wynnum in 1910, when the late Earl Kitchener took the salute of upwards of 3000 of Queensland's troops was commemorated on Saturday afternoon, when his Excellency the Governor (Sir John Goodwin) unveiled the massive Camp Mountain granite cairn, erected by the Wynnum and Manly sub-branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A on the site where "K of K" stood nearly 20 years ago. The ceremony formed part of the league's programme for the afternoon, which also included the official opening of the new Memorial Club, erected at a cost of £780, on the flank of the cairn.

The cairn, bearing the simple inset inscription on a 3ft granite slab, "In Memory of Earl Kitchener, who, from this spot, reviewed Queensland troops, January 3, 1910," was then unveiled by his Excellency. Sir John Goodwin emphasised the great honour it was to him to perform the unveiling of the memorial to the late Earl Kitchener, with whom he had been acquainted, and who was one of the finest soldiers England had ever known. Pipe Major J Lawrie then played the lament, "When the Battle's Over."
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 9 December 1929.

Address:Colina Street & Tingal Road, Wynnum, 4178

Actual Event Start Date:03-January-1910
Actual Event End Date:03-January-1910

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th December, 1929

In memory of Earl Kitchener who from this spot reviewed Queensland troops
Jan 3rd 1910

Plaque :

This granite tablet was originally incorporated into a stone cairn and locate approximately 60 metres south-east of this position.

It marked the location where Lord Kitchener reviewed troops from Lytton during his tour of Australia in 1910 and was originally unveiled by the Governor Sir John Goodwin on 7th December, 1929.

Following development of the site in 1963, the cairn was demolished but the memorial stone was later recovered and relocated to its present position by the Brisbane City Council.

It was unveiled by Lord Mayor Alderman J. G. Soorley on 2nd May, 1992

Source: MA,MIV