Able Seaman HarrhyPrint Page Print this page

Able Seaman Harrhy Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The grave and headstone was erected by donations to the Brisbane Courier, friends and the Queensland Naval Service to Able Seaman Harrhy who accidentally drowned in 1927 during the visit of the British Special Service Squadron.

Brisbane. Monday. A naval funeral was accorded to Able Seaman Harrhy, of the British cruiser Dauntless, who was drowned in the Brisbane River on Friday morning. Deceased was buried in Toowong cemetery next to two seamen of the warships Pyramus and Katoomba, who died while on station duty in Queensland waters, and within the shadow of the memorial to fallen Queensland soldiers, yet to be unveiled.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 22 April, 1924.

To date £59/10/10 has been collected for the headstone for the grave of the late Able Seaman W. J. Harrhy, who was drowned in the Brisbane River during the visit of the Special Service Squadron. The graves of several Australian soldiers who lie buried in Cardiff, Wales, are being tended by Miss Esther Harrhy, sister of tho sailor, who three months ago was laid to rest in the Toowong Cemetery. A promise was made that his grave would not be neglected, and donations to the fund are still required. These may be forwarded to the "Courier" office, or to Commander W. J. Weatherill, Victory Chambers, Queen Street.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 18 July 1924.

The headstone on the grave of Able Seaman W. J. Harrhy, who was accidentally drowned in the Brisbane River during the visit of the Special Service Squadron, was provided by generous readers of the " Courier," and unveiled at the Toowong Cemetery last Sunday.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 12 August 1924.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 4 Section 16 Grave 4, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066