Hector Vasyli Print Page Print this page

25-March-2005 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / State Library of Queensland

The plaque commemorates an eleven year old newspaper boy, Hector Vasyli who was killed in 1918 when welcoming home soldiers.

Hector did lots of patriotic work for returned soldiers during the war, and supposedly gave gifts of cigarettes to returned soldiers and participated in many of the welcome home parades in the city. He lost his life in one of these parades when a vehicle swerved suddenly and hit him. He died from a fractured skull.

The unveiling of the Hector Vasyli memorial tablet will take place next Sunday afternoon, at 3.30, on the south side of Victoria bridge, and the general public are invited to be present. The ceremony will be performed by the Mayor of South Brisbane (Alderman P. Forrest), who, it is announced, will be supported by the Returned Sailors' and Soldiers' Association, the Hellenic Greek Association, the Anglican Church Mission, and representatives of the various churches.

The returned soldiers who are taking part are asked to meet at the General Post Offlce at 3 o'clock, and march with the Military band, under the command of Lieutenant Grant Hanlon, and the various branches of the Baden Powell Boy Scouts are also asked to assemble at the same time, and march in procession to the service.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 3 December 1918.

Address:Stanley Street, Arch of old Queen Victoria Bridge, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Event Start Date:09-June-1918
Artist:Daphne Mayo

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th December, 1918

(Greek)

Every land is his native land to a brave man

Near this spot as a result of a lamentable accident whilst welcoming returned soldiers, Hector Vasyli, was killed 9th June 1918

Aged 11 years.

During his brief sojourn on earth he devoted much of his time to patriotic work for Australian soldiers during the Great European War.

In his veins ran the heroic blood of Greece and in the breast of a child he carried the heart of a man.

This tablet was erected by the Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League, Hellenic (Greek) Association, and citizens of Brisbane.

Source: NRUM,MA