Trooper Victor Denton Print Page Print this page

Victor Denton Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Trooper Victor Denton, a Nobby resident, who was killed at the Dardanelles in 1915 during World War One. The memorial was unveiled during the march of "The Dungarees"  from Warwick to Brisbane in 1915.

The Victor Denton memorial is of considerable significance for being the first known World War One memorial erected in Queensland. It is also of interest for having been built in commemoration of one man (war memorials generally being more public structures built to commemorate the service and sacrifice of numbers of soldiers), a reflection of community patriotic feeling of the time Denton was killed at the Dardanelles (Gallipoli) in June 1915. Residents of the district subscribed to erect a monument to him in the Denton family plot in the local cemetery, a reflection of community patriotic feeling of the period. The monument was erected probably in late 1915, for a photograph appeared in the Queenslander newspaper in January 1916. It is the first known World War One memorial in Queensland. Bruce Brothers made a number of other Queensland war memorials in subsequent years. The memorial is a simple concrete structure in the form of a broken column, symbolic of a life cut short.

The recruiters who marched from Warwick on Tuesday last camped at Allora the first night. When the Dungarees left Clifton they were given a hearty send-off. They were given presents by the Red Cross. The squad arrived at Nobby at 11.30 on Thursday. They were met just outside the town, and Mr. F.W. Werne, on behalf of the Nobby residents, gave them a hearty welcome, which Lieutenant Binnie acknowledged.

A procession was then formed, and marched to the cemetery where the Rev. J. Elliott unveiled the monument to the memory of Private Victor Denton, who was killed at the Dardanelles. The "Last Post" was sounded and "Nearer my God to Thee" was sung.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld.), 20 November 1915.

Address:86 Mount Kent Boundary Road, Cemetery, Nobby, 4360