Victor JonesPrint Page Print this page

Victor Jones Memorial Suspension Bridge

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A suspension bridge commemorates Private Victor Jones who was the first Australian to die in Imperial service.

Victor Jones was an employee of the Mount Morgan Company in Queensland when the Boer War broke out. Jones was in the first scouting party of four men, under Lieutenant AG Adie, sent out on the morning of the Sunnyside engagement, and was shot dead on the veldt when his group were surprised by about 14 Boers.

Address:East Street & Dee Esplanade, Mount Morgan, 4714

Actual Event STart Date:01-January-1900
Actual Event End Date:01-January-1900

FIRST AUSTRALIAN TO DIE IN IMPERIAL SERVICE
PRIVATE VICTOR S. JONES
MOUNT MORGAN.
Jones was an employee of Mount Morgan Gold Mining Co. He started work as an office boy and at the time of his enlistment he held the position of Paymaster at Mount Morgan Mine.

He died in Sunnymoe, South Africa, sixty miles south west of Kimberley, Cape Colony on New Years Day 1900. Jones was shot through the head and died instantly. Jones` body was recovered on January 2 1900 and hastily buried without ceremony.