Private Victor JonesPrint Page Print this page

23-May-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

A suspension bridge commemorates Private Victor Jones who was the first Australian to die in Imperial service.

Victor Jones was an employee of the Mount Morgan Company in Queensland when the South African (Boer) War broke out. Jones was in the first scouting party of four men, under Lieutenant A.G. Adie, sent out on the morning of the Sunnyside engagement, and was shot dead on the veldt when his group were surprised by about 14 Boers.

Address:East Street & Dee Esplanade, Mount Morgan, 4714

Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1900
Actual Event End Date:01-January-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th April, 2001

First Australian to die in Imperial service

Private Victor S. Jones
Mount Morgan.

Jones was an employee of Mount Morgan Gold Mining Co. He started work as an office boy and at the time of his enlistment he held the position of Paymaster at Mount Morgan Mine.

He died in Sunnyside, South Africa, sixty miles south west of Kimberley, Cape Colony on New Years Day 1900. Jones was shot through the head and died instantly. Jones` body was recovered on January 2 1900 and hastily buried without ceremony.

Plaque :

This plaque and memorial was constructed through the Department of Veterans Affairs` "Their Service - Our Heritage" program

In remembrance of the sacrifice given by Australia`s Defence Forces.

Unveiled by the Hon. Paul Neville.  Member for Hinkler

28 April. 2001

Plaque :

The Private Victor S. Jones Memorial Bridge was funded with assistance from Mount Morgan Shire Council, Centenary of Federation - Community Assistance Program and the Golden Mount Festival Assocation as a Centenary of Federation project

Plaque :

The Private Victor S. Jones Memorial Bridge was constructed by soldiers 2 Combat Engineer Regiment and 35 Field Squadron of the Royal Australian Engineers

The bridge was completed in September 2000 in preparation for Centenary of Federation

Officially opened by Brigadier Ian Flawith and Mrs. Fiona Bekkers