Lieutenant Thomas Armstrong Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael J Silver OAM

The marble tablet commemorates Lieutenant Thomas A. Armstrong who was killed in action Passchendaele, Flanders during World War One.

Armstrong’s family lived on a farm between Marian and Mirani. The memorial tablet was erected behind the altar at St James Uniting Church at Marian, a timber church located on ANZAC Avenue near the Marian sugar mill. The mason who created the tablet is unknown. It was mounted behind the pulpit on the northern side of the church. The tablet was transferred from St James to St Stephens.

In 1999 the original wooden St Stephens Church was sold and the new Pioneer Valley Uniting Church was constructed. The memorial tablet has been inlayed in the wall of the new church.

On Sunday next, at the Marian Presbyterian Church a tablet is to be unveiled to the memory of Lieut. Armstrong, the only son of Mr. & Mrs. R. Armstrong, of Boldon. The ceremony will be performed at 3 o`clock by Major Stuart Kay. The tablet is black marble with white marble scrole (sic) containing the following inscription :— " In loving memory of Lieutenant Thomas Armstrong, 33rd Batt., A.I.F. who was killed in action near Passchendaele, Flanders on 21st October, 1917 aged 26 years. 'Greater love hath no man than this.' " Above the inscription the battalion crest is carved in white marble.
Daily Mercury (Mackay Qld.) 11 September 1918.

Address:Victoria & Louise Streets, Pioneer Valley Uniting Church, Mirani, 4754