Lance Corporal John Harry AnningPrint Page Print this page

The Anning Monument Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument was financed by public subscription and commemorates the death of Lance Corporal John Anning who lost his life in the South African (or Boer) War. The memorial was originally erected at the junction of Lytton and Hemmant Roads, but was re-sited in 1968 after it was hit by a car.

The Anning Monument is a sandstone memorial rising to an obelisk draped by a tasselled shroud. Crossed rifles on a folded banner are carved in relief on the front face of the obelisk. The pedestal has two leaded marble plates, and a trooper`s hat and bandolier carved in high relief at the base

The Anning Monument is historically significant for reflecting Australia`s participation in the South African (or Boer) War of 1899-1902 and the Empire ties of that era. Despite having been moved from its original location, the memorial is of considerable interest for revealing social values of the time, as seen in the erection of a monument to an individual as opposed to a group of servicemen.

The little township of Hemmant, near Wynnum, was a centre of attraction on Saturday afternoon, on the occasion of the unveiling of the Anning memorial. Colonel Price unveiled the memorial and said he stood there with mixed feelings-feelings of sorrow which every soldier must have for a soldier who is dead, sympathy with relatives in their bereavement, admiration at the nature of the death, and feelings of gratitude to those who had so honoured him. He was one of fifteen lads who had gone from that district, and the fact that he was one of a small patrol of seven, of whom two were wounded, and five horses shot showed that the fight was no childish one. He died like an Australian on the 6th August, 1901, and it was to their credit that they had erected the magnificent monument. At school, he was told, their comrade was always a great favourite, ever a hard worker and a good lad, and in the field he was just the same. He had earned his rank of acting corporal.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 16 March 1903.

Address:Hemmant - Tingalpa Road & Boonoo Street, Hemmant, 4174