Pilot Officer Vivian HowardPrint Page Print this page

17-September-2018 (Bill Bale)

Photographs supplied by Jim Jeffrey / Bill Bale

The monument commemorates Pilot Officer Vivian Arthur Howard who died in October 1943 during World War Two. It was originally located at Beatrice Creek School, where Pilot Officer V. A. Howard was the first teacher.

On Friday, May 4. the school held its Arbor Day picnic. There were races for the children, and afternoon tea was served. A large crowd assembled to see the unveiling of the monument to the late Mr. V. A. Howard, which took place at 4 p.m. Mr. Howard was the first teacher at Beatrice Creek, and was llked and respected by all. The ceremony was performed by Mr. Allan, of Finch Hatton. The monument was shrouded with the Australian flag, and surrounded by flowers. A wreath, given by the school children and friends of the district, was placed in front on top of the flag.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld), 15 May 1945.

Address:Eungella Road, Old Finch Hatton Railway Station, Finch Hatton, 4756

Actual Event End Date:29-October-1943

In memory of  Pilot Officer V. A. Howard killed while serving his country in R.A.A.F.

He opened this school Nov 1936

Died 29th Oct 1943

Beloved by all

Plaque :

This memorial to Pilot Officer Howard was moved to its present site from Beatrice Creek School after it closed