Private Harold Dalziel V.C.Print Page Print this page

Harry Dalziel Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates Victoria Cross recipient Harry Dalziel who was awarded the cross for courage under fire at the Battle of Hamel on the 4th July 1918 during World War One.

In this action his skull was smashed by a sniper`s bullet and his doctors did not expect him to last an hour. After treatment in Britain he was shipped home in January 1919, having received 32 wounds in the war. After the war, he returned to Atherton receiving a hero`s welcome, married and took up a soldier settlement block. He left his wife to run the farm while he mined for gold at Bathurst.

From 1933, Dalziel served in the Citizen Military Forces and was a sergeant in the 9th/15th Battalion. During the Second World War, he did not serve abroad. Instead he supported recruitment and funding drives. He also conducted talks for troops at training camps. His final posting before he was discharged from the Army in December 1943 was to the 11th Training Battalion. He became a published songwriter and artist and died on 24 July 1965 and was cremated with military honours.

Address:Kennedy Highway & Cook Street, E. P. Hole Gardens, Atherton, 4883

Front Inscription

In memory of Private Harry Dalziel born Irvinebank 1893 and later a resident of Atherton. Private Dalziel upheld the ANZAC tradition when on 4 July, 1918 during the Battle of Hamel, France, he was awarded the Victoria Cross for heroism.