Lieutenant Lachlan CaskeyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A replica of the plaque originally erected at Spring Creek (Clifton) State School in commemoration of Lieutenant Lachlan John Caskey, who was killed in action during the Boer War at Mokari Drift, South Africa. The original tablet, unveiled on the 23rd May 1902, was destroyed in a fire in 1917.

On Friday next the Minister for Public Instruction will unveil the memorial tablet erected in the Spring Greek (Clifton) State School to the memory of Lieut. Lachlan John Caskey, who, during the Boer war, was killed in action whilst bravely leading his men against overwhelming numbers at Mokari Drift on September 27,1901. The inscription bears testimony to the fact that the deceased was " An endearing, upright lad; an eminent teacher; a gallant and brave officer, faithful and obedientunto death." The memorial, which has been erected by the late Mr. Caskey's school mates and admirers at Spring Creek, is the work of Mr. J. A. Bryant, monumental mason, of Warwick. It consists of a shield of white Italian marble inserted in a black marble ground: It is a splendid piece of skilled workmanship, and is a credit to Mr. Bryant.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld), 21 May 1902.

Address:Warwick Street, State School, Allora , 4362

Actual Event End Date:27-September-1901

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st July, 1992
Front Inscription

In loving memory of Lieut. Lachlan John Caskey, who, during the Boer War, was kill`d in action whilst bravely leading his men against overwhelming numbers, at Mokari Drift, South Africa on the 27th Sept 1901.

An endearing upright lad ; an eminent teacher ; a gallant and brave officer faithful and obedient unto death.

Erected by his school mates and admirers at Spring Creek

24th May 1902

Plaque :

This replica tablet was unveiled at Allora State School by Hon. Paul Braddy Minister for Education on 21 July 1992

The original tablet, unveiled at Spring Creek State School by the Minister for Public Instruction Hon. John Murray was destroyed in a school fire in 1917.

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR