Private Richard Kelliher V.C.Print Page Print this page

Richard Kelliher : 25-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The park commemorates Private Richard Kelliher (1910 - 1963) who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.)  in September 1943 during World War Two.

Enlisting in the Australian Imperial Force on 21 February 1941, Kelliher sailed for the Middle East and was assigned to the 2nd / 25th Battalion in October. He performed garrison duties in Syria and returned to Australia in March 1942. In September 1943 he was based at Nadzab, New Guinea, whence the 2nd / 25th advanced towards Lae. On 13 September, near Heath`s plantation, Kelliher`s platoon came under heavy fire from a concealed Japanese machine-gun post. Five men were killed and three wounded, among them the section leader Corporal Billy Richards.

On his own initiative, Kelliher dashed towards the post, hurled two grenades at the enemy and killed some of them, but was forced back to his own lines. Seizing a Bren-gun, he ran to within 27 metres of the machine-gun nest and silenced it with accurate shooting. He then crawled out under enemy rifle-fire and dragged Richards to safety, probably saving his life. Kelliher was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:Treloar Crescent, Canberra Remembrance Park, Campbell, 2612

Actual Event Start Date:13-February-1943