Flight Officer Florence McKenziePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the service of Florence McKenzie to Australia.  She was the first woman in Australia to graduate in electrical engineering. The plaque was unveiled at Mariners’ Church, Flying Angel House, Sydney, in 1980. The plaque is located in the garden at 320 Sussex Street, Sydney.

In July 1938 Florence joined the Australian Women`s Flying Club in Sydney, becoming an instructor in Morse code. She formed the Women`s Emergency Signallers Corps (WESC), foreseeing that Australian defence would need wireless telegraphists and signallers. She became impatient waiting for the Royal Australian Air Force to recruit women and offered her trainees to the Royal Australian Navy, fourteen of whom were accepted, forming the nucleus for the Women`s Royal Australian Naval Service (WRANS).

In May 1941, the Royal Australian Air Force appointed Mrs McKenzie as an honorary Flight Officer in the Women`s Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) in appreciation of her services.  She was also responsible for training many men, including United States forces and in 1950, was awarded an Order of the British Empire.

Address:320 Sussex Street, Garden, former Flying Angel House, Sydney, 2000