Corporal Reg Hillier Print Page Print this page

The park commemorates Reg Hillier (1939 - 1965) who was killed in action in the Vietnam War.

Reg Hillier was the only Territorian killed in Vietnam.  He was a man of extraordinary courage and had fine bush skills. The headquarters of the Northern Territory Vietnam Veterans Association in Bees Creek is named in his honour

In June 1965, Corporal Hillier accompanied 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, to Vietnam as a section commander in B Company. His comrades said that his "outstanding leadership and courage" made him an inspiration to them. Reinforcements were deployed in his platoon to gain skills and confidence. Corporal Hillier entered Viet Cong tunnels suspected of containing enemy seven times and captured many important documents and material.

During the Ben Cat operation in 1965, his tracking ability and determination were illustrated when he followed the tracks of two Viet Cong through thick jungle and bamboo, despite many ploys to disguise their tracks and to mislead him. This tracking led to the capture of many important documents and the discovery of a large Viet Cong base and a herd of 50 Viet Cong-owned water buffalo. Reg Hillier was killed in action at Vo Dat, Binh Tuy Province, on November 29, 1965.

Address:Chung Wah Terrace , Reg Hillier Park, Palmerston, 0830
State:NT

Actual Event Start Date:29-November-1965
Actual Event End Date:29-November-1965

REG HILLIER PARK

Officially Dedicated On 29 November 1998
                  By
The Hon Shane L. Stone QC MLA
Chief Minister Of The Northern Territory

This park is dedicated to the memory of Reginald Hedley Hillier born in Coonabarabran New South Wales on 4 October 1939.

Reg came to the Northern Territory in 1949 and lived at the 11 mile with his family. He went to school at the Darwin Public School on the semitrailer school bus with his brother, Jim, and his sisters, Margaret and Barbara. Reg worked in the outback as a stockman and distinguished himself as a bushman in the Victoria River District and in the East Kimberley.

In October 1961 he enlisted in the Australian Regular Army.  In June 1965 Corporal Reg Hillier was posted to Vietnam as a Section Commander in 4 Platoon, B Company, 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR).  On 29 November 1965, Reg was killed in action at Vo Xu, Binh Tuy Province.

For his capability as a Section Commander, outstanding leadership and courage in action, he was mentioned in Despatches (posthumously). The Government of South Vietnam awarded him a Military Merit Medal and Gallantry Cross with Palm, describing him as a courageous combatant.

Corporal Reg Hillier, MID, Royal Australian Infantry Corps, is buried in the Terendak Cemetery, Malacca in Malaysia.

He is sadly missed by his family and his mates.

Reg Hillier Park

Named after Reginald Hedley Hillier who is believed to have been born in 1939 and attended Darwin Primary School, Woods Street, travelling by bus from his family`s 22 Mile property where Reg live with his father (Hedley Sydney (Ted) Hillier), brother and two sisters.  Leaving school Reg worked as a stockman on various Vestey`s properties, including Nicholson (WA) and Limbunya Stations.

Reg Hillier enlisted in the Army in October 1961 and served in Vietnam as a Section Commander in B Company, 1st Battalion. the Royal Australian Regiment from 26 May 1965 until 29 November 1965 when he was killed in action at Vo Tu in Binh Tuy Province.

Corporal Hillier was 'Mentioned in Dispatches` and awarded the `Military Merit Medal` and `Gallantry Cross with Palm` by the South Vietnam Government.

Reg Hillier is believed to be the only Territory resident to be killed in action in Vietnam

Source: ACPH, MA