Trooper Percy MacLarenPrint Page Print this page

14-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Reg Watson / Peter F Williams

The marble plaque commemorates Trooper Percy Douglas MacLaren who was killed in action at Bronkhorst Spruit in January 1901 during the South African (Boer) War.

A refund of the rent of the town hall on the occasion of the late patriotic demonstration was ordered. The Council accepted the custody of the flag presented to the children of Oatlands by Mr H. Button, and permission was granted to erect a mural tablet in the town hall to the memory of the late Trooper P. Maclaren.
Excerpt from Municipal Council Meeting,
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 10 May 1901.

The most prominent public building is the Town hall which was erected about 23 years ago. The main room will seat about 400 people, and the smaller ones are used for a Courtroom library and official offices. On the inside wall of the hall facing the main entrance is a marble tablet that was erected by the Oatlands people to the memory of Trooper D Maclaren, 1st Imperial Contingent, Tasmanian Bushmen, who was killed in action at Bronkhorst Spruit South Africa, on 22nd January 1901. The deceased soldier who was a native of the district, was buried at Balmoral after being borne 12 miles in an ambulance by his comrades. An enlarged photo of the deceased surmounts the tablet.
Excerpt from Oatlands, Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 1 August 1903.

Address:High Street, Oatlands Town Hall, Oatlands, 7120

Actual Event Start Date:22-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:22-January-1901

In Memoriam.

Trooper Percy Douglas MacLaren
1st Imp: Contgt: Tasn: Bushmen

Born at Oatlands on 25th Decr. 1878

Killed in action at Bronkhorst Spruit S.A. on 22nd Jany. 1901.

Borne 12 miles in ambulance by comrades and buried (wrapped in a Union Jack) with military honors at Balmoral.

"Your son has paid a soldier`s debt:
"He only lived but `till he was a man: