Trooper John Bisdee V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Plaque commemorates Victoria Cross recipient, Trooper John Bisdee (1869-1930), a former pupil at the school who was awarded the Victoria Cross.

During the Boer War, Bisdee was part of eight Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen who were led by Major Earley and Lieutenent Wylly escorting a foraging party looking for cattle for Major Brooke. The group was ambushed by Boers in a narrow gorge at Warm Bad Transvaal in September 1900. Six men including two officers were wounded and Major Brooke’s horse bolted. Bisdee dismounted and helped Brooke onto his own horse and led under them out of immediate danger before mounting behind Brooke and escaping under heavy fire.

Wounded in the action Bisdee was invalided home and in November 13th 1900 he was awarded the first Victoria Coss gazetted to an Australian serviceman serving in an Australian Unit. Wylly was wounded when the men were ambushed by the Boers.

While Bisdee was helping Major Brook, Wylly saw Corporal Brown had been wounded and his horse shot. Although wounded himself, he gave Brown his horse and risking being cut off, opened fire on the Boer’s to cover his men’s retreat. Wylly’s Victoria Cross was gazetted 10 days after Bisdee’s.

Address:71 Nelson Road, Hutchins School, Sandy Bay, 7005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th November, 2005