Private Alec CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Alec Campbell (1899-1902), the last Australian Gallipoli World War One veteran.

For his services on the Gallipoli Peninsula 87 years ago, Private Alec Campbell, 15th Battalion of Infantry, was awarded the 1914-15 Star, the British War Medal, and the Victory Medal.

In 1967 he claimed his ANZAC Commemorative Medallion, and in 1990 he returned once again to Gallipoli as part of a trip organised for veterans to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the campaign, and was presented with the unofficial Gallipoli Star, which he proudly wore. In 1999 he received the 80th Anniversary Armistice Remembrance Medal and in 2002 the Centenary Medal.

He was featured on a set of stamps, The Last ANZACs, along with Walter Parker and Roy Longmore, which Australia Post issued to mark Australia Day 2000. On Friday, 24th May, 2002, the day of the funeral, Australian flags everywhere - all around the world - flew again at half-mast and throughout the nation a minute`s silence was observed in honour of Alec Campbell and of all the soldiers who served at Gallipoli.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 2003

In memory of Alec William Campbell
1899 - 2002
'The last Australian ANZAC'

And to the memory of all who have served this country in the armed forces and paid the supreme sacrifice

This plaque was placed here by the Returned Services League of Australia (Tasmania Branch)

Unveiled by His Excellency, the Governor of Tasmania the Honourable Sir Guy Green, AC KBE, CVO

ANZAC Day 2003

Ian J Kennett OAM JP   The Very Reverend Dr Stuart Blackler
RSL State President       Dean of Hobart

This commemoration has been made possible by the Federal Government`s Saluting Their Service program