Lieutenant Colonel Henry Murray V.C.Print Page Print this page

Lieutenant Colonel Murray

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Victoria Cross recipient and Australia`s most decorated soldier, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Murray V.C.

Henry ("Harry") Edward Murray was born at Evandale in 1880 and enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) in 1914. He landed at Gallipoli on the 25th April 1915 as a machine gunner and was promoted within a month to Lance Corporal and awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal . He was wounded twice at Gallipoli and earned the nick name Mad Harry and by 1916 had been promoted to captain. He was wounded twice at Mouquet farm on the Western front and was awarded the Distinguished Service Order.

In February 1916 at Stormy Trench north east of Guedecourt France Capatain murray in command of A company seized a trench. Heavy fighting broke out and the company repelled three attacks due to his leadership. The company sustained heavy casualties throughout the night and captain Murray was inspirational encouraging his men , leading bombing and bayonet charges and carrying his men to safety when wounded .When he was relieved more than 48 hours later only 48 of his 140 men were left.

In 1918 he was promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel and was awarded a bar to his DSO in the attack on Bullecourt. He was also mentioned in dispatches four times awarded the French Croix de Guerre and made a Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George. Murray never marched in an ANZAC day service nor wore all his medals preferring a quiet life as a farmer.

Address:Russell & Macquarie Streets, Evandale, 7212

Artist:Peter Corlett (Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Meridian Sculpture Founders

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th February, 2006

Lt. Col. H. W. Murray VC, CMG, DSO & Bar, DCM, C de G, MID****.

Left Side Inscription

"Capt Murray rushed to the front and rallied his men by sheer valour, with his revolver in one hand and a bomb in the other, he was ubiquitous, cheering his men, heading bombing parties, leading bayonet charges or carrying wounded from the dangerously shelled areas, with unequalled bravery. His Company would follow him anywhere and die for him to a man."

*From the citation for his Victoria Cross

Back Inscription

Unveiled 24 February 2006 by His Excellency Major General Michael Jeffrey AC, CVO, MC Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Sculpture by Peter Corlett.
Casting by Meridian Sculpture Founders