Sergeant Stanley McDougall V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A room at the Dover RSL Club commemorates Sergeant Stanley McDougall who was awarded the Victoria Cross and Military Medal for his actions in France during World War One.

Sergeant McDougall charged a group of German soldiers with a Lewis gun who were trying to set up machine guns near Australian troops.. He then charged the enemy’s second wave single-handedly killing Germans and capturing a machine gun. He used the captured gun to fire on the advancing Germans until his ammunition ran out then charged the enemy with his bayonet. He killed several Germans and enabled the capture of 33 prisoners. He was awarded the VC for this action and eight days later was awarded the Military Medal for repelling another attack at Dernancourt.

On his discharge from the army in 1918, he became an Inspector with the Tasmanian Forestry Commission and was praised for his bravery during bushfires.

Address:1 Chapman Avenue, Dover RSL Club, Dover, 7117

Actual Event Start Date:28-March-1918