Gunner James Reginald LindleyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Gunner James Reginald Lindley who died during World War One.

Mr. O W. Lindley, of Devonport, last night received the painful intelligence from the Defence Department that his eldest son, Gunner James Reginald Lindley, had succumbed to an attack of nephritis in the Malta hospital on November 5. Only a few days ago he was reported ill, but it was not anticipated that the illness was so serious, Gunner Lindley was but 20 years of age, and was a young man of considerable promise. He was a native of Devonport, and was decidedly popular with all classes.

For some years he was employed in the Devonport office of the Tasmanian Woolgrowers Agency Co., and some eighteen months ago accepted a position with Murdoch and Sons, Hobart, where he was making rapid advancement. He enlisted at the capital, and was attached to the Third Field Artillery. He left for the front about four months ago. The deceased soldier was a member of the Mersey Rowing Club, and has another brother now in Egypt.
North West Post (Formby, Tas.),13 November 1915.

Address:9B Fenton Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Devonport, 7310