Gunner Eric BenjafieldPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Gunner Eric W. Benjafield who died of wounds in 1917 during World War One.

At the Nubeena hall a large gathering assembled to bid farewell to Gunner Eric Benjafield, who is leaving for the front. Mr. A. Hayes, in making a presentation to Gunner Benjafield, spoke in high terms of the respect in which he was held, of his ability as a rifleman, and of the fact that war had not been declared a week before he had volunteered, but that circumstances had prevented his going sooner.
The Mercury (Hobart), 13th February 1917.

On Sunday evening at St John`s church, in the presence of a large congregation, the Rector, Rev. G. Rowe,
B.A., unveiled a memorial tablet erected to the memory of Gunner E. Benjafield, who lost his life in France. The
preacher took for his text the gospel of the day, dealing with a sacrifice, and he gave a very appropriate address.
The North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas),

Address:9B Fenton Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Devonport, 7310