Quarter Master Sergeant Frank Edward MorrisbyPrint Page Print this page

Boer War Memorial
Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Reg Watson

The monument commemorates Frank Edward Morrisby who died on active service in the South African (Boer) War.  Morrisby died after being kicked by a horse a few days after peace was declared.

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial (briefly referred to in our last evening's issue) which was erected opposite the Post Office, Bellerive, to perpetuate the memory of the late Quartermaster-Sergeant Frank Edward Morrisby, who died in South Africa last year while on active service, was performed yesterday afternoon. The memorial in in tbe shape of a brown stone pedestal, having a rock-faced base, and ornamented cap supporting an iron lamp column.

The carving is in the form of a laurel wreath and rifles, eblemmatical of soldierly valor. The following inscription in leaden letters on a marble panel is affixed to the memorial " In memory of Quartermaster-Sergeant Frank Edward Morrisby, 1st Battalion, E Co., 1st Australian Commonwealth Contingent Born 10th March, 1874. Died on active service 25th June, 1902, at Klerksdorp, Transvaal, South Africa." On this reverse side is the motto: "Not for self, but Empire." The unveiling ceremony was witnessed by about three hundred people
Tasmanian News (Hobart, Tas), 12 November 1903.

Address:Cambridge Road & Queen Street, Bellerive, 7018