Sergeant Lewis McGeePrint Page Print this page

Lewis McGee Plaque
Lewis McGee Plaque
Photographs supplied by Angela Gee, School Executive Officer, Avoca Primary School

The plaque, located on the war memorial, commemorates Sergeant Lewis Mc Gee who was awarded the Victoria Cross in World War One.

The 40th Battalion, known as the `Fighting Fortieth`, was raised as a Tasmanian unit, under the command of Lieutenant-Colonel J. E. C. Lord, to encourage recruitment in that State. The 40th Battalion took part in the battle of Messines in June 1917 after which it joined in the 3rd battle of Ypres.

On 4 October 1917, the battalion was engaged in the attack on Broodseinde Ridge. McGee`s platoon was `suffering severely` from machine-gun fire coming from a German pill-box. Single-handed, McGee rushed the post across open ground armed only with a revolver and, descending upon the garrison, shot some of its crew and captured the rest.

His action enabled the advance to proceed. Afterwards he reorganized the remains of his platoon and was `foremost` in the rest of the advance. He was awarded the Victoria Cross for his `coolness and bravery`, but the decoration was posthumous for on 12 October he had been killed in the fighting at Passchendaele.

Address:Esk Highway, Boucher Memorial Park, Avoca, 7231

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th March, 1984