Lieutenant Lawrence McCarthy V.C.Print Page Print this page

22-Jun-2023 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates Lieutenant Lawrence Dominic McCarthy who was awarded Victoria Cross at Madame Wood, France in 1918 during World War One.

Near Madame Wood, east of Vermandovillers, France, on 23 August McCarthy performed what the official war historian rated as 'perhaps the most effective feat of individual fighting in the history of the A.I.F., next to Jacka's at Pozières'. The 16th Battalion, with McCarthy commanding 'D' Company, had attained its objectives but the battalion on the left was unable to make headway. Accompanied by Sergeant F. J. Robbins, D.C.M., M.M., McCarthy attacked the German machine-gun posts which were preventing its advance.

They raced into the enemy trench system, shooting and bombing as they went, destroying three machine-gun positions. When his mate fell wounded, McCarthy pressed on, picking up German bombs as he continued to fight down the trench 'inflicting heavy casualties'. Coming upon another enemy pocket, he shot two officers and bombed the post until a blood-stained handkerchief signalled the surrender of the forty occupants. For this action he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:Railway Street, near War Memorial , York, 6302

Lt Lawrence Dominic McCarthy V C

Funded through an Australian Government Department of Veterans Affairs ANZAC Centenary Local Grant in 2014

Sculpture by Essie Stock, Tug of War Design

In recognition of Lieut. L. D. McCarthy V. C., A. I. F.

A native of York W.A. who was awarded the Victoria Cross for extreme gallantry at Madame Wood, France

23rd August 1918.

Dedicated by the York Sub Branch of the RSL.

York in World War I

Australia declared war on Germany of 5 August 1914 and offered 20,000 men to the British Government, consisting of 12 Battalions of Infantrymen and 3 Brigades of Light Horsemen.  In thr rush to enlist, the first from York were Dovery, Kett and Wollett who enlisted in 17 August.  When the first convoy sailed, it included 11 York men.  Eventually over 600 men and women enlisted from York.  About 200 of them [ 33% ] were killed or died from war-caused injuries or illnesses.

York`s most highly decorated son was Lt Lawrence Dominic McCarthy who was awarded a Victoria Cross and 2 Croix de Guerre.  Other York men were awarded 2 Military Crosses, 2 Distinguished Conduct Medales, 17 ilitary Medals and some minor decorations.

McCarthy was born and baptised in Yourk in January 1892.  Abandoned after his mother`s death he was brought up in an orphanage at Subiaco and Clontarf from the age of three.  After working as a farm apprentice and sawmill contractor, he enlisted in the 36th Battalion, trained at Blackboy Hill and Broadmeadows and sailed from Melbourne in December 1914.

McCarthy served at Gallipoli from the landing until the evacuation.  In 1917 he earned the Croix de Guerre with Palm at Beaumetz.  On 23 August 1918 at Madame Wood, McCarthy singlehandedly took 5 German machine guns, killed 20, wounded 30, and captured 700 yards of trench.  He was awarded the Victoria Cross and another Croix de Guerre, becoming know as the Super-VC.

McCarthy and his wife Florence ("Polly") lived in Perth from 1920 to 1927 and in Melbourne thereafter.  Their only child Lawrence was killed aged 25 at Bougainville in May 1945.  McCarthy died aged 83 in Melbourne in 1975.

Text by Dr Mike Galvin RFD and Rob O`Connor QC
Produced by Jessie Sipes, Tug of War Design