Sister Vivian BullwinkelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Vivian Statham (nee Bullwinkel), the sole survivor of Banka Island massacre in World War Two.

Vivian Bullwinkel-Statham AO, MBE, ARRC, ED (18 December 1915 – 3 July 2000) was an Australian Army nurse during the Second World War. She was the sole survivor of the Banka Island Massacre, when the Japanese killed 21 of her fellow nurses on Radji Beach, Bangka Island (Indonesia) on 16 February 1942.

Vivian retired from the army in 1947 and became Director of Nursing at the Fairfield Infectious Diseases Hospital. She devoted herself to the nursing profession and to honouring those killed on Banka Island, raising funds for a nurses' memorial and serving on numerous committees, including a period as a member of the Council of the Australian War Memorial, and later president of the Australian College of Nursing.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, Soldiers Chapel, St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 10th July, 2000

The Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps

To the glory of God

And in memory of the courage and dedication of  Vivian Statham (nee Bullwinkel) AO MBE ARRC ED FRCNA

Sole survivor of 22 Australian Army Nurses massacred on Bangka Island, Indonesia

Who died 3 July 2000 and whose State Funeral was held in this Cathedral