Captain Miles Bury Selby-SmythPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Captain Miles Bury Selby-Smyth who was killed in 1915 in action at St Eloi, France during World War One.  Captain Selby-Smyth served for several years as Aide-de-Camp (A.D.C) to Sir Gerald Strickland during his term as Governor of Western Australia.

On Sunday morning, at St. George's Cathedral, his Excellency the Lieutenant Governor unveiled a tablet to the memory of the late Captain Selby-Smyth, who served for a considerable period as A.D.C. to Sir Gerald Strickland during his term as Governor, of Western Australia.

His Excellency said, in unveiling the tablet:-"It is right that we should not only remember but commemorate our heroic dead who fought and died for us. These memorials serve to keep alive in our hearts the feeling of love and gratitude which we bear toward them. Oh! this horrible war! How many brave souls have passed away, how many homes have been bereft of their bravest and their best. Captain Selby-Smyth, to whose memory this tablet is erected, was known to many in this congregation, and was esteemed by all. He like others, was brave, modest, and manly, and full of zeal for the service to which he belonged. I unveil this tablet to his memory."
The West Australian (Perth), 27th March 1917.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000

Actual Event Start Date:15-March-1915
Actual Event End Date:15-March-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th March, 1917

In loving memory of Captain Miles Bury Selby-Smyth

Rifle Brigade,

Aide-De-Camp to the Governor of Western Australia 1910 - 1912, who was killed in action on the 15th March, at St. Eloi, France.

"I am the resurrection and the life"

Source: SKP, MA